0
<-- nev left start -->

Prunus armeniaca

Prunus armeniaca
Prunus armeniaca
Price And Quantity
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 5
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 48.00-
    Product Specifications
    • Prunus
    • Fruit Seeds
    • Food
    • Brown
    • 98%
    Product Description

    Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca

    Synonyms: Armeniaca vulgaris, Prunus ansu (Maxim.) Kom.

    Common Name: The apricot

    Seeds Collection period: Sep- Oct

    Seeds longevity: 1-2 year 

    Prunus armeniaca is a small tree, 8–12 m  tall, with a trunk up to 40 cm in diameter and a dense, spreading canopy. The leaves are ovate, 5–9 cm (2.0–3.5 in) long and 4–8 cm wide, with a rounded base, a pointed tip and a finely serrated margin. The flowers are 2–4.5 cm  in diameter, with five white to pinkish petals; they are produced singly or in pairs in early spring before the leaves. The fruit is a drupe similar to a small peach, 1.5–2.5 cm diameter from yellow to orange, often tinged red on the side most exposed to the sun; its surface can be smoothor velvety with very short hairs. The flesh is usually firm and not very juicy. Its taste can range from sweet to tart. The single seed is enclosed in a hard, stony shell, often called a "stone", with a grainy, smooth texture except for three ridges running down one side. 

    Trade Information
    • Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA)
    • 10000 Per Week
    • 2-7 Days
    • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
    • All India
    Contact Us

    Mahalaxmi, Market Yard, Guitekdi, Market Yard Pune Maharashtra India 
    Phone :09028080570